Silicon Biosystems

Privacy Policy

 

1. Introduction

Menarini Silicon Biosystems S.p.a. (“Company”) takes the user's privacy very seriously and commits to respect it to the best of its ability. The present Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) outlines the personal data processing activities performed by the Company through its Websites as well as the commitments undertaken by the Company itself in that respect. The Company may process the personal data of users when these latter visit the websites www.siliconbiosystems.com and https://atlassian.siliconbiosystems.net (“Websites” or “Sites”) or request the services available on the Sites. The present Privacy Policy will specify when a particular type of processing occurs only on one of the Websites.

In the sections of the Websites where the personal data of users are collected, we may either provide a specific information notice on their processing (“Information Notice”) or a link to this policy, pursuant to Section 13 of the Italian Legislative Decree No. 196/2003, as amended (“Italian PDPA”) and to art. 13 of Regulation 2016/679/EU. In any event, this Privacy Policy also constitutes/supplements the Information Notice to users pursuant to the Italian PDPA, to Directive 95/46/EC, to Regulation 2016/679/EU (as soon as this latter takes effect), as well as with the relevant regulations, decisions and provisions issued by the competent domestic and EU authorities (collectively, “Privacy Laws”).

Wherever established by the Italian PDPA, and the Privacy Laws, the consent of users will be requested prior to processing their personal data. Where users provide personal data of third parties, they must take prior action to ensure that the disclosure of such data to the Company (and the subsequent processing for the purposes specified in the Information Notice) is compliant with the Italian PDPA, as well as with the Privacy Laws: by way of example, users may provide personal data of third parties only after having duly informed them and upon receiving their specific consent.

 

2. Data Controller

The data controller is Menarini Silicon Biosystems S.p.a., with registered offices in Via G. Di Vittorio 21 b/3, 40013 Castel Maggiore (Bologna), Italy.

 

3. Types of Processed Data

In addition to so-called navigation data –see below–, the personal data that users voluntarily provide to the Company –either when they interact with some functions of the Websites or when they require certain services available on the Sites– will also be processed. In compliance with the Italian PDPA and the Privacy Laws, the Company, in the pursuit of its activities and of its legitimate interests, may also gather the user’s personal data through third parties.

 

4. Navigation Data and Cookies

The processing of the personal data of users who visit the Websites is limited to so-called “navigation data”, i.e. the data transmitted to the Websites and required to operate the computerised systems set up for the Websites’ management, as well as Internet communication protocols. By way of example, the IP addresses or the domain names of the computers used to visit the Websites and the other parameters relating to the operating system used to connect to the Websites all fall in this category. The Company collects such and other data (for example, the number of visits and the time spent on the Websites) for truly statistical purposes and in an anonymous manner in order to monitor the functioning of the Websites and improve their efficiency. The data in question are neither collected to be associated with other information regarding the users of the Sites nor do they make the identification of users possible; however, due to their nature, such data may potentially lead to the identification of users if processed and associated with other data held by third parties. For this reason, navigation data are immediately de-identified after processing and may only be retrieved by the Company to ascertain, as well as identify the authors of, potential IT-related offenses committed to the detriment of the Websites or through the Websites. Notwithstanding the latter exception, navigation data as described above are only kept for a limited time, in compliance with the applicable legal provisions. The information above may be collected with technologies such as web beacons, internet tags and cookies.

Cookies are small files saved on the hard disk. There exist two macro-categories of cookies: “technical cookies” and “profiling cookies”.

Technical cookies are necessary for the correct functioning of a website and make navigation possible for the user; without them, the user may be unable to view the website’s pages correctly or to use some services.

Profiling cookies are designed to create profiles of the user so as to send on-line commercial ads in line with the preferences the user has expressed during navigation.

Technical and Profiling Cookies can further be classified as :

  • “session” cookies, which are immediately deleted after the navigation browser is closed;
  • “persistent” cookies, which are stored in the browser for a given period of time. These are used, for example, to recognise the device that connects to the website, so as to render the authentication operations easier for the user.
  • “site’s own” cookies, also known as “first party” cookies, generated and managed directly by the manager of the website that the user is navigating;
  • “third party” cookies, generated and managed by subjects other than the manager of the website that the user is navigating.


5. Cookies we use on the Websites

Below is a description of the different cookies respectively used on the website www.siliconbiosystems.com and https://atlassian.siliconbiosystems.net :

  1. A) The types of cookie used on the Website siliconbiosystems.com

The Website www.siliconbiosystems.com uses the following types of technical and profiling cookies:

  • “first party” cookies, which can be either “session” or “persistent”; these are necessary to make the navigation of the Website possible, and are required for purposes of internal security and system administration;
  • “third-party” cookies, which can be either “session” or “persistent”; these are necessary to enable the viewer to use those multimedia elements that are present on the Website, such as images and videos;
  • “third-party”, “persistent” cookies, used by the Website in order to send statistical information to the Google Analytics system, through which the Company may carry out statistical analyses of the accesses/visits to the Website. These cookies are used exclusively for statistical purposes and retain information in aggregate form. Using a pair of cookies (respectively, a persistent cookie and a session cookie, the latter of which is deleted when the user closes the browser), Google Analytics also saves the timestamp of the start of the visit and the exit from the Website. It is possible to prevent Google from using cookies to collect data, and therefore to prevent their consequent processing, by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following website: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=it
  • “third-party”, “persistent” cookies, used by the Website to include in its pages the buttons of some social networks (Facebook, Twitter, Google+). By selecting one of these buttons, users may publish on their personal page of the relevant social network the content of the Website’s webpage they are navigating;
  • “third-party”, “profiling” cookies: cookies used by third parties in order to send targeted commercial ads, i.e. tailored on the preferences expressed by the user during navigation.

Since the Controller does not own the source codes of some or all third-party cookies, it is not currently able to technically prevent their writing; for this reason, it is not possible to give users the option to disable cookies directly from this page. Nevertheless, users may disable the majority of third-party cookies in use on the Website www.siliconbiosystems.com by following the procedures described in the privacy policy documents of the relevant cookie owners –available by clicking on the links provided in the table below- or by amending their browser’s settings. In any case, we would like to draw your attention on the fact that disabling cookies may impair the possibility of using the Website and/or prevent the user to take full advantage of the functions and services available thereon. The following table reports the details of the cookies that are present on the Website www.siliconbiosystems.com. Beside each “third-party” cookie is displayed the link to the privacy policy of the entity other than the manager of the Website on which the user is navigating, who generates and manages such cookies.

Cookies

Type

Purpose

Privacy Policy

www.siliconbiosystems.com

First Party -

Session and persistent

 

Cookies required to make navigation on the Website possible, for internal security and administration purposes, as well as to memorize the options selected by the user and/or the credential entered in contact forms

www.siliconbiosystems.com

 

google.it google.com

Third Party - persistent

Cookies for the Google Analytics service

http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

http://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html

youtube.com

Third party –persistent and session

Cookies required to view the videos that are available on the Website

http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

Amazon.com

Hubspot.com

Third Party

Session and persistent

 

Profiling

Cookies required by Amazon and Hubspot to host the Website on their platforms, as well as to make re-targeting/re-marketing operations

http://knowledge.hubspot.com/cookies

 

http://www.hubspot.com/legal/privacy-policy

facebook.com

Third Party

- Persistent

- Profiling

Cookies used by Facebook to make re-targeting/re-marketing operations so as to select their ads, make them more interesting for users and analyse their products, the services and their use

facebook.com/help/cookies

facebook.com

 

Third Party

Persistent

Profiling

 

Cookies installed to insert in the website the “buttons” to share Silicon Website’s pages on your social network’s profile.

Information notice:
facebook.com/help/cookies
Settings:
access your account and modify the settings in the “privacy section

 

 

syndication.twitter.com

 

Third Party

Persistent

Profiling

 

Cookies installed to insert in the website the “buttons” to share Silicon Website’s pages on your social network’s profile  as well as to make re-targeting/re-marketing operations

Information notice:
support.twitter.com/articles/20170514
Settings:
twitter.com/settings/security

apis.google.com (Google +)

 

Third Party

Persistent

Profiling

 

Cookies installed to insert in the website the “buttons” to share Silicon Website’s pages on your social network’s profile, as well as to make re-targeting/re-marketing operations

Information notice:
google.it/intl/it/policies/technologies/cookies
Settings:
google.it/intl/it/policies/technologies/managing

 

  1. B) The types of cookie used on the Website

The Website https://atlassian.siliconbiosystems.net uses the following types of technical cookies:

  • “first party” cookies, which can be either “session” or “persistent”; these are necessary to make the navigation of the Website possible, and are required for purposes of internal security and system administration.

The following table reports the details of the cookies that are present on the Website https://atlassian.siliconbiosystems.net :

Cookies

Type

Purpose

Privacy Policy

 

https://atlassian.siliconbiosystems.net

 

JSESSIONID 

First Party -

Session and persistent

 

The JSESSIONID cookie is created by the application server and used for session tracking purposes.

This document.

 

https://atlassian.siliconbiosystems.net

seraph.rememberme.cookie

 

First Party -

Session and persistent

 

The 'remember my login' cookie (aka the 'remember me' cookie), seraph.rememberme.cookie, is generated by JIRA when the user selects the Remember my login on this computer checkbox on the login page.

 

This document

https://atlassian.siliconbiosystems.net

atlassian. xsrf.token

First Party -

Session and persistent

 

Helps prevent XSRF attacks. Ensures that during a user's session, browser requests sent to a JIRA server originated from that JIRA server. For more information about XSRF checking by JIRA, see Form Token Checking on the Atlassian Developers site.

This document

 

https://atlassian.siliconbiosystems.net

AJS.Conglomerate.cookie

 

First Party -

Session and persistent

 

Tracks which general tabs were last used (e.g. in JIRA's plugin manager) or expansion elements were last opened or closed.

This document

 

6. How to disable cookies in the browser’s settings

A guide to how to manage cookies in the most common browsers is provided below:


Chrome

Select the menu located top right of the browser’s instrument bar

Select Settings

Select the link Show advanced settings

In the Privacy section, select content settings

Under the Cookie section, modify the following settings according to the desired managing of cookies:

Allow data to be saved on local

Memorize data only until the browser is closed

Block sites from setting any data

Block third party cookies and site data

Manage exceptions for some internet sites

All cookies and site data

For further information, visit the dedicated internet page


Mozilla Firefox

Select the menu located top-right of the browser’s instrument bar

Select Options

Select the Privacy panel

In the Tracking section, select the relevant button if you want to inform the websites that you do not wished to be tracked

In the History section, select the option Use Customized Settings from the drop-down menu and modify the following settings according to the desired managing of cookies:

Accept cookies (by selecting the relevant button);

Accept cookies from third parties (by selecting one of the following options from the drop-down menu: always, from already visited sites, never)

Keep until (select one of the following options from the drop-down menu: until they expire, until Firefox is closed, or ask every time).

In the History section it is also possible to select the button Show cookies if you want to remove the cookies that are present in your computer.

For further information, please visit the dedicated Mozilla webpage


Internet Explorer

Select the Tools button

Select Internet options

Select the Security tab

In the drop-down menu, select one of the options to customize the settings according to the desired managing of cookies:

Block all cookies

High

Medium-high

Medium

Low

Accept all cookies

Select the button Sites if you want to specify which sites may always or never use cookies; this can be done by typing in the website address in the Web Address box and by selecting the Block or Allow buttons.

For further information, please visit the dedicated Microsoft Webpage


Launch Safari

Click on Safari

Select Preferences and then Privacy

In the Block Cookies section, select the preferred cookie management option.

To see which sites have stored cookies on your computer click on Details

For further information, please visit the dedicated Apple page


Opera

Launch Opera

Select Settings from the main menu top-left of the screen

Select Privacy and Security

In the Cookies section, select one of the following options:

Accept cookies –allows cookies to be stored on your computer

Delete new cookies when exiting Opera

Never accept cookies

Accept cookies only from the site I visit

Ask me before accepting cookies

By selecting the button Manage cookies it is possible to remove the cookies that are stored on your computer

For further information, please visit the dedicated Opera page.

 

The Websites may include links to other sites (so-called “third party sites”). The Company does not perform any access or control on cookies, web beacons and other tracking technologies that may be used by third party sites to which the user may access from the Websites; it does in no way control the contents and materials published on, or obtained from, third party websites; and it does not control how the user’s personal data are processed by such websites -thus, the Company expressly declines any liability whatsoever which may arise in connection to all these circumstances. Users should check the privacy policies of the third-party sites to which they connect through the Websites and make themselves aware of the conditions applicable to the processing of their personal data. The present Privacy Policy only applies to the Websites as defined above.

 

7. Retention and Storage of Personal Data

Personal data are retained and processed by computerised systems that belong to the Company and are managed either by the Company or by third-party suppliers of technical services; for more details please refer to the “Data Access” section  below. Data are only processed by highly qualified personnel, including the personnel appointed to carry out extraordinary maintenance operations.

 

8. Purposes and Methods of Data Processing

The Company may process the user’s common or sensitive personal data for the following purposes:

  1. a) management of communications and orders, management of requests for information about quotes, products and services, management of job applications and queries related to professional vacancies, management of requests for subscription to newsletters/other publications, webinars, press releases, share comments/experiences about products, etc;
  2. b) furthermore, where a specific and optional consent has been provided, the personal data of users may also be processed by the Company for marketing purposes. This includes providing users with promotional communications, materials and/or commercial information relating to the Company’s services, both by traditional (for example: hard copy mail, phone operator calls, etc.) and automated methods (for example: e-mail, fax, text messages, mobile and smartphone apps, social network accounts, i.e. via Facebook or Twitter, etc.).

1) management of registration to the client support portal;

2) management of assistance requests from clients/users of our products.

The user’s personal data are processed both in paper and in electronic form, in compliance with the Italian PDPA and the Privacy Laws, including the standards of data security and confidentiality, and in line with the principles of fair and legal data processing. Pursuant to Section 11 of the Italian PDPA and art. 5 of Regulation 2016/679/EU, the user’s data are retained for the time strictly necessary to achieve the specific purpose for which they were collected. The retention period is determined on the basis of the limits set forth in the Privacy Laws, as well as the principles of data minimisation and of rational and efficient management of databases.

 

9. Safety and Quality of Personal Data

The Company undertakes to protect the security of the user’s personal data and to fulfil the safety provisions established by the Italian PDPA and Privacy Laws, with particular, but not exclusive, reference to Annex B to the PDPA (“Technical Disciplinary Guidelines on minimum security measures”) and by all other applicable legal provisions in order to prevent the data’s loss, illegal or illicit use and unauthorised access thereto.

The Company has adopted appropriate technical measures, such as multiple advanced safety technologies and procedures, to protect data against alteration, loss and unauthorised access: for example, users’ personal data are stored on servers located in rooms with restricted access and subject to controls. Moreover, the information systems and computer programs used by the Company are set up in such a way as to minimise the use of personal and/or identification data. Data are processed to the strictest necessary extent and only in order to achieve the specific purpose of their collection. Users may help the Company to update and/or to ensure the correctness of their personal data by communicating any changes of their address, qualifications, contact details, etc.

 

10. Scope of Data Access

The users’ personal data will be accessible within the Company only by those member of staff in charge of the processing of data who, by reason of their duties, may need to process such data to manage the requests of users. Data may be disclosed to other employees of the Company as well as to other companies of the Menarini Group for the same purposes as stated above and/or for administrative purposes, pursuant to Section 34, Paragraph 1-ter, of the Italian PDPA, and art. 6.1.f) of Regulation 2016/679/EU. Data may also be disclosed to third parties to which the company outsources commercial, professional and technical services functional to the above purposes.

Data may also be transferred outside the EU, and particularly to companies which provide “Cloud Computing” services. These companies guarantee that their transfer operations are carried out in conformity with relevant adequacy decisions of the EU Commission and/or in accordance with other instruments included in Chapter IV of Directive 95/46/EC and Chapter V of Regulation 2016/679/EU. In any event, by submitting your personal data, you also consent to the Data being transferred to countries whose laws may not afford the same data protection rights as EU Law.

In addition, we will publish your Data only if you have submitted them in the context of a public posting, such as blogs, forums, testimonials etc. hosted on the Websites – since these information, including any personal data you include therein, will be accessible to all internet users, we recommend that you should take particular care before proceeding.

Without prejudice for the provisions of the above paragraphs, the personal data of users will not be communicated to third parties, be they natural or legal persons, and will not be disseminated in any other manner or form.

 

11. Provision of Personal Data

Where marked by an asterisk [*] the user’s data are necessary for the Company to process the enquiries received through the Site or to contact the user to follow up their requests. The user’s refusal to provide such data will prevent the Company from providing the requested services. Provision of any other data not marked by an asterisk is optional: the user’s refusal will not have any actual implication.

Providing the user’s personal data for marketing purposes as specified in the section “Purposes and Methods of Data Processing” is optional: the user’s refusal to provide such data will not determine any actual implication. The consent of users to the processing of their personal data for marketing purposes is meant to include communications by traditional and automated methods, as above exemplified.

 

12. User’s Rights

Users may at any time exercise the rights established by Section 7 of the Italian PDPA and art. 15 of Regulation 2016/679/EU, including: the right to receive confirmation of the existence of their personal data within the Company, the right to check the Data’s content and obtain a copy, the right to be informed of the source and accuracy of their Data, the right to request that their Data are updated, erased and/or de-identified if unlawfully processed, the right to stop the processing of such Data for any legitimate reason, as well as the right to lodge a complaint with the competent authorities.

Please be informed that, pursuant to the Italian PDPA and the Privacy Laws, the right of users to stop the processing of their data for marketing purposes is meant to include communications performed both via automated and traditional methods. However, users are also entitled to exercise their right in such a way as to receive marketing communications only on paper (and not via email), or the other way around.

Users may lodge a request with the Data Controller to exercise the rights established by the Italian PDPA and the Privacy Laws, as well as to obtain the updated list of subjects to whom their Data are accessible and to be informed of the Data’s location (including, where applicable, the third countries where they may be).

 

Ask Us a QuestionShare your DEPArray™ storySubscribe to newsletter